Travel to Canada


FYI,

Please see the message below if you are intending to travel to Canada for a conference.

Lars

 

Good Morning,

See the note below about the stricter enforcement of these travel guidelines to Canada.  Please ensure anyone in your area traveling to Canada who meet these conditions follow the guidelines.

 

 

US CITIZENS ENTERING CANADA FOR BUSINESS

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

   

1

Passport Requirements:  Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).

   

2

Letter Of Invitation from Canada:  A letter of invitation from sponsor/host company in Canada explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s contact information.

To generate a Canadian Invitation Letter on-line, fill out this Invitation Letter Form and make sure the Canadian host prints the letter on their company letterhead, signs it and provides it to the traveler.

   

3

Business Letter:  Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead, introducing the traveler, indicating the traveler’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Canada. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the traveler and must provide detailed contact information in Canada. This letter must be available to present at the Canadian border upon request.  The letter must be signed by someone other  than the applicant, with their name and title typed below. It does not necessarily have to be signed by an officer of the company.    One business letter per traveler is required.

To generate a Canadian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

   

4

Proof Of Departure:   Confirmed round-trip airline ticket.

 While this is not new, it appears that the Canadian government is starting to more strictly enforce it.  Failure to do so can mean being denied entry into the country.

 

 

 

Chris Pankuch, Specialist

Account Management

Passport & Visa Consultant

 

World Travel Services, Inc.

600 New Waverly Place, Suite 300

Cary, NC 27518

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s